Academic Awards

2020-2021 Students' Awards (Academic)

Date

Organizer

Competition

Award

Award Winner

November

Hong Kong Institute of Construction (HKIC)

3D Home Design Competition

Champion

5C LI KIT YING, 

5C LEE TSZ YAN

November

Hong Kong Institute of Construction (HKIC)

3D Home Design Competition

Best Presentation

5C LI KIT YING, 

5C LEE TSZ YAN

November

Hong Kong Institute of Construction (HKIC)

3D Home Design Competition

Best Design

5C LI KIT YING, 

5C LEE TSZ YAN

December

The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)

Steam@Soybean徵文比賽

Steam@Soybean Writing Competition

1st Runner-up

2B CHENG CHUN KEI

January

Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (IVE)

Your Dream Home Design Competition

Champion

5B CHEUNG YU CHING, 

5C LEE TSZ YAN, 

5C LI KIT YING

January

Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (IVE)

Your Dream Home Design Competition

1st Runner-up

5C SZE CHUN HIM

5C LEE MING HON

5C LI CHING HEI

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

The Basic Law Quiz Competition

Rank #14 

4B ZHONG JIASHEN

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

The Basic Law Quiz Competition

Rank #21

4E CHAU KA LAM

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

The Basic Law Quiz Competition

Rank #47

4B YU MIN

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

The Basic Law Quiz Competition

Rank #68

5C YIP MEI KEI

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

Teen Talk Code

Rank #33

5C YIP MEI KEI

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

Teen Talk Code

Rank #45

4B CHAN WING TUNG 

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

Legal Knowledge Smart Challenge Online - (Top Smart Player)

Rank #55

5C CHU PUI YEE

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

Legal Knowledge Smart Challenge Online - (Top Smart Player)

Rank #75

4B YUEN NGAN YING

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

Legal Knowledge Smart Challenge Online - (Top Smart Player)

Rank #80

5C TAM WING YAN

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

Legal Knowledge Smart Challenge Online - (Top Smart Player)

Rank #94

5B CHIU KA HEI

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

Legal Knowledge Smart Challenge Online -Referral

Rank #35

5C CHU PUI YEE

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

Legal Knowledge Smart Challenge Online -Referral

Rank #72

5C TAM WING YAN

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

Legal Knowledge Smart Challenge Online -Referral

Rank #81

4B YUEN NGAN YING

February

The Hong Kong Law Society

Legal Knowledge Smart Challenge Online -Referral

Rank #86

5C YIP MEI KEI

February

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

72nd Hong Kong Schools Music Festival

Champion

6A CHAN HO YAN

February

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

72nd Hong Kong Schools Music Festival

1st Runner-up

1A CHAN HOI KIU

February

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

72nd Hong Kong Schools Music Festival

1st Runner-up

6E YUNG HIU LAAM

February

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

72nd Hong Kong Schools Music Festival

1st Runner-up

6B LAM YEUNG MING

February

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

72nd Hong Kong Schools Music Festival

2nd Runner-up

1B XIAN ZI YIN

April

The Hong Kong Mathematical Olympiad Association

Huaxia Cup National Mathematics Olympic Invitation Competition  (Hong Kong District)

second prize

2A WONG SZE WA 

April

Green Council

The 20th Eco-model Creative Tournament

Champion

4C HO MEI LING

April

Green Council

The 20th Eco-model Creative Tournament

1st Runner-up

5B LEE CHUN NGAI

April

Green Council

The 20th Eco-model Creative Tournament

2nd Runner-up

5B LAM CHEUK LOK

April

Green Council

The 20th Eco-model Creative Tournament

Most Beautiful Design Award

4C HO MEI LING

April

Education Bureau

Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad

Paper 1: Third Prize

Paper 2: Best Performance Award

4C CHAN CHONG SHING

April

The Cultural and Educational Association of the New Towns

The 23rd Putonghua Public Speaking Competition

Merit Star Award

2A TSANG SZE WAI

April

The Cultural and Educational Association of the New Towns

The 23rd Putonghua Public Speaking Competition

Merit Star Award

2A TSE HOI WAI

April

The Cultural and Educational Association of the New Towns

The 23rd Putonghua Public Speaking Competition

Credit

2A GUO KA HO

April

The Cultural and Educational Association of the New Towns

The 23rd Putonghua Public Speaking Competition

Credit

1A LI CHUI YING

May

Education Bureau

The Mathematics Project Competition and Mathematics Book Report Competition 2020-2021

Second Prize

5E LAU CHIU YING

May

The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education

International Mathematical Olympiad Preliminary Selection Contest - Hong Kong 2021

Silver Award

4C CHAN CHONG SHING

May

Department of Information Technology, IVE (Lee Wai Lee)

2021 Hong Kong Secondary School IT Knowledge Challenge 

Bronze Award

4B OR CHUN FUNG

May

Department of Information Technology, IVE (Lee Wai Lee)

2021 Hong Kong Secondary School IT Knowledge Challenge 

Most Outstanding Student Award - Champion

/

June

Facebook及Cobo Fundation

VR for Good Challenge 

Champion

4B LAM HOK YIN, 

4C HO MEI LING, 

4C HO TSZ YIN, 

4C POON HIU WING

July

Cisco Systems (HK) Ltd. 

Cisco Innovation Challenge

Champion

3A WU SI CHING, 

3A WONG YEE YAN, 

3A WONG HOI YING, 

3B TSANG MEI WAI

July

Hong Kong Science Museum, Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education

Fun Science Competition 2021

First Prize

3B LAU KA HIM

July

Hong Kong Science Museum, Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education

Fun Science Competition 2021

First Prize

5C LEE TSZ YAN

July

Hong Kong Science Museum, Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education

Fun Science Competition 2021

Third Prize

5C LI KIT YING

July

Hong Kong Science Museum, Hong Kong Association for Science and Mathematics Education

Fun Science Competition 2021

Best Design Award

5C LI KIT YING

July

The Conservancy Association Centre for Heritage & EDB

“History is a good taste” Hong Kong Secondary School Student Competition

Merit Award

3B LAM YU YEUNG, 

4B CHENG ON WANG, 

4C HO TSZ YIN, 

4C TSOI MAN HAM, 

4C KWONG LOK YEE, 

4E YU HIU YAU, 

4E LI KA YING, 

4E CHAU KA LAM, 

4E LIN CHO YI, 

5A LAM SZE WAN, 

5B CHEUNG KA KI, 

5B CHIU KA HEI, 

5D CHAN WAI TING

July

The Conservancy Association Centre for Heritage & EDB

“History is a good taste”Hong Kong Secondary School Student Competition

Recognition Award

3B LAM YU YEUNG, 

4E CHAN SO YU, 

4B HSIU CHEUK YIN, 

4E YU PAK HEI, 

4E PENG WING YAN, 

4E FUNG LOK YUNG, 

5A TIU OI YING, 

5A YEUNG TSOI WING, 

5A CHENG SZE CHING, 

5A KWAN WING YAN

August

 

Junior Achievement Hong Kong & J.P. Morgan

The School Challenge@ Hong Kong (Live Smart @ Kowloon East) 

Champion

3A LAU KI YAN, 

3A MOK CHEUK YAN, 

3A FUK YU YAN, 

3A LEE SZE YIU, 

3A DENG MEI XUAN, 

3B CHEUNG HOI CHING

August

Junior Achievement Hong Kong & J.P. Morgan

The School Challenge@ Hong Kong (Live Smart @ Kowloon East) 

2nd Runner-up

3A NG YIK HO, 

3A LAI CHUN KIT, 

3A CHUNG SHING CHUN,

3C HU KAI PONG

August

 Hong Kong Organizing Committee of Lu Xun Youth Literature Award

The 12th Lu Xun Literature Prize

Third Prize

5A LEE WING YIU

 

2019-2020 Students' Awards (Academic)

Date

Organizer

Competition

Award

Award Winner

September

The Hong Kong Museum of History

The 8th Inter-school Competition of Project Learning on Hong Kong's History and Culture

Junior Secondary Group – 2nd Runner-up

2A LAU KA HIM, 

2A CHEUNG HOI CHING, 2B TSANG SIU HEI, 

2A WONG YEE YAN

October

The Korea Science Service(KSS)

Korea Science & Engineering Fair 2019

Bronze Award

5C SHOM MAN CHUN, 

5C MO HAU YU, 

5C LI SZE WING

October

Intelligent CAD/CAM Technology Ltd

SolidWorks 3D Design Contest 2019

Champion

4C LEE TSZ YAN

October

Intelligent CAD/CAM Technology Ltd

SolidWorks 3D Design Contest 2019

1st Runner-up

4C LI KIT YING

October

The Australian National University

Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2019

HD Excellence

6C CHU LIN LAP

October

The Australian National University

Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2019

High Distinction

6C KWOK KIN MING, 

6C TSE CHUN WA, 

6C TSE FU LIM, 

5C CHOI CHUNG HEI, 

5C NGAI MAN YEE

October

The Australian National University

Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2019

Distinction

6C LEE LAI YAN, 

5C LI KIN NGAI VINCENT, 

5C LI SZE WING, 

5C MO HAU YU

October

The Australian National University

Australian National Chemistry Quiz 2019

Credit

5C NG TSZ YAN, 

5C SHOM MAN CHUN

November

The International Genetically Engineered Machine (iGEM) Foundation

International Genetically Engineered Machine Competition (iGEM)

Gold Award

5C MO HAU YU, 

5C SHOM MAN CHUN, 5C NGAI MAN YEE, 

5C TSE YUEN TUNG, 

5C YIP SZE MAN, 

5C CHAN SUM YEE

November

The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education

International Junior Science Olympiad 2020 - Hong Kong Screening

Third Prize

3A KWOK PUI LOK, 

3A LAW TAK FUNG, 

3A TSOI MAN HAM

December

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

2nd Runner-up

3C YEUNG CHING

December

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

2nd Runner-up

5E WU PUI WING,

5E LAM YUEN YING

December

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

2nd Runner-up

6B IP HIU WING, 

6B HO SZE KIU

December

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

1st Runner-up

6A HUEN KA WING, 

6D NGAI SIN YAN

December

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

1st Runner-up

1A TAI YI FONG IRIS,

1A TSE HOI WAI

December

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

Champion

1E MA CHUN WUN

December

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

1st Runner-up

6D CHEUNG KA MAN

December

Hong Kong Schools Music and Speech Association

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

2nd Runner-up

6A LAU HIU LAAM

December

Olympiad Champion Education Centre

Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area – Mathematics Competition 2020 (Hong Kong District)

First Prize

1A LAM PAK HEI

December

Olympiad Champion Education Centre

Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area – Mathematics Competition 2020 (Hong Kong District)

First Prize

3A CHAN CHONG SHING

December

Olympiad Champion Education Centre

Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area – Mathematics Competition 2020 (Hong Kong District)

First Prize

3A KWOK PUI LOK

December

Olympiad Champion Education Centre

Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area – Mathematics Competition 2020 (Hong Kong District)

First Prize

3A TSOI MAN HAM

December

Olympiad Champion Education Centre

Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area – Mathematics Competition 2020 (Hong Kong District)

Third Prize

5B CHAN KIN HEI

December

Olympiad Champion Education Centre

Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area – Mathematics Competition 2020 (Hong Kong District)

First Prize

5B CHAN NIM HANG

December

Olympiad Champion Education Centre

Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area – Mathematics Competition 2020 (Hong Kong District)

Second Prize

5B CHENG YAN HEI

December

Olympiad Champion Education Centre

Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area – Mathematics Competition 2020 (Hong Kong District)

Third Prize

5B HUNG TIN YAU

December

Olympiad Champion Education Centre

Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area – Mathematics Competition 2020 (Hong Kong District)

First Prize

5B LAU MAN HOI

December

Olympiad Champion Education Centre

Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area – Mathematics Competition 2020 (Hong Kong District)

First Prize

5D SHUNG MAN HIN

January

Green Council

The 19th Eco-Model Creative Tournament

Champion

4C CHENG TSZ CHUEN, 

4C LEE MING HON, 

4C TANG PO MING

January

Green Council

The 19th Eco-Model Creative Tournament

2nd Runner-up

4C LI KIT YING, 

4C LUI CHEUK YEE, 

4C CHENG NGA LAI

February

The Hong Kong Federation of Women (HKFW)

“The Story of Women”writing competition

Champion

5E TONG KIT YING

February

East Kowloon Youth Society

Let's Join 'Understanding of Basic Law' 2019

Merit Prize

1D LAM TSZ HIN

March

Po Leung Kuk

STEM Starter Competition

Merit Prize

2A LAU KA HIM, 

2A YAU CHEUK YI, 

2A WONG YIU LEUNG, 

2A CHAN FONG CHI

June

Junior Achievement

The School Challenge@ Hong Kong (Live Smart @ Kowloon East)

1st Runner-up

2A LAU KA HIM, 

2A YAU CHEUK YI, 

2A CHAN FONG CHI, 

2A WONG YIU LEUNG

June

Junior Achievement

The School Challenge@ Hong Kong (Live Smart @ Kowloon East)

2nd Runner-up

3A CHOW REX, 

3A HO TSZ YIN, 

3A LAW TAK FUNG, 

3A LEE HEI YU, 

3A NG SHEUNG YIP, 

3A PUA KA YING

June

Junior Achievement

The School Challenge@ Hong Kong (Live Smart @ Kowloon East)

Best Design

2A LAU KA HIM,

2A YAU CHEUK YI, 

2A CHAN FONG CHI, 

2A WONG YIU LEUNG, 

3A CHAN HING HO, 

3A LU SZE WAN, 

3A LI LOK YEE, 

3A TSOI MAN HAM, 

3A POON HIU WING, 

3A HO MEI LING,

3A KWOK PUI LOK, 

3A LAM HOK YIN

June

Junior Achievement

The School Challenge@ Hong Kong (Live Smart @ Kowloon East)

Active Participation Award

3A CHAN HING HO, 

3A LU SZE WAN, 

3A LI LOK YEE, 

3A TSOI MAN HAM

June

Junior Achievement

The School Challenge@ Hong Kong (Live Smart @ Kowloon East)

Best Presentation

3A CHOW REX, 

3A HO TSZ YIN, 

3A LAW TAK FUNG,

3A LEE HEI YU, 

3A NG SHEUNG YIP,

3A PUA KA YING