Aims      

1. To nuture students the ability to conceptualize, inquire, reason and communicate mathematically, and to use Mathematics to formulate and solve problems in daily life as well as in mathematical contexts;

2. To nuture students the ability to manipulate numbers, symbols and other mathematical objects;

3. To nuture students the number sense, symbol sense, spatial sense and a sense of measurement as well as the capability in appreciating structures and patterns;

4. To help students build up a positive attitude towards                         Mathematics and the capability in appreciating the aesthetic           nature and cultural aspect of Mathematics.

   

 

  
       
 
Objectives

 

 

    

 

 

Enhance teaching capacity through       flipping classroom and arrangement     of courses.

Promote students personal growth         and provide learning experiences to     students through different activities.

Cater the diversity of students         through the implementation of         learning materials with different       levels.

Enhance the efficiency of learning       and teaching of form six students         through different tasks provided.

Build up the reading habit of                 students with mathematics books.

Enhance the efficiency of                 learning and teaching through         the implementation of different         kind of I.T. technology.

Enhance the efficiency of                 “Revision and Assessment”             scheme.

Optimize the junior form                  curriculum and assist students to     improve their performance.

 Provide “STEAM” related                activities in junior form.

Promote self-directed learning of    students through different tasks       provided.

 

 

 

       
2017-2018  Activities    

Activities

Date

1.      Inter-class Rummikub Competition

1st semester

2.      Mathematical Olympiad Team

Whole year (Club activities)

3.      Inter-school Competitions

Whole year

4.      Bridge Club

Whole year (Club activities)

5.      Bridge Workshop & Competition

Whole year

 

 

  
 
Panel members

 


 

 Subject Panel Head:

Mr. Sun Siu Wing

Vice Subject Panel Head:

Mr. Chung Wing Hong

Subject Members:

Mr. Chan Chi Yan

Ms. Chan Ying Yu

Mr. Cheung Man Cheong

Mr. Cheung Chin Ping

Mr. Kwan Shing Hin

Mr. Li Kwun Kau

Ms. Tang Lai Mei

Mr. Wu Ka Yeung

Mr. Yam Wing Yiu

Mr. Yau Ka Hei